Case study 11: Benefit of EFAP-AF’s Subsidized Inputs Distribution
Mrs. Doch Rithy (24) lives with her husband Khhin Horn (27) and three children (1 son and 2 daughters). The family has been classified as “Poor 2”. The subsidized seed and fertilizer distribution program appears to have benefited them significantly. This is what Mrs. Doch said: “Our living conditions are not so good. We depend largely on fishing at the Tonle Sap Lake using traditional fishing equipment and also grow some rice on a small parcel of land. Every year I have to borrow money from private microfinance institutions to buy rice seed and fertilizer at a high market price. This year I did not need to borrow because of the opportunity made available to buy seed and fertilizer at a lower price. This year, I registered to buy these inputs for one hectare of land which includes land I rent-in from my mother and neighbors. In August the village head informed me that I could go to Wat Spean in Thnaot to buy subsidized inputs if I produced my ID Poor card.
During the distribution I got 100kg of rice seed (Cholsar) and 250kg of Fertilizers (DAP&UREA) at 50% subsidy. I am very happy to find that the seed and fertilizer were really of good quality and my production is very good – you can see – I harvested only yesterday! Next year I will continue to use this rice seed. I also want to grow vegetables as well. Through this project I am sure that my living condition will improve”.